https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/computers-software/1200840-kontroln%C3%A1-ot%C3%A1zka.html

kontrolná otázka

English translation: verification question

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:kontrolná otázka
English translation:verification question
Entered by: Jan Fatara

09:04 Dec 7, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Slovak term or phrase: kontrolná otázka
...umožňuje nastavi zobrazovanie informácií o stave komunikácie s centrálnym počítačom a nastavenie kladenia kontrolných otázok.
Uncle
verification question
Explanation:
I'd use this translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-07 10:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

user/account/login/password verification question, etc.
Selected response from:

Jan Fatara
Grading comment
You win again ;-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verification question
Jan Fatara
4security question
Dylan Edwards
4check issue
Jan Kolbaba
4check question
Marek Buchtel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrolná otázka
check question


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.kalva.demon.co.uk/soviet/ssoln/ssol917.html
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrolná otázka
check issue


Explanation:
or "checking issue"

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrolná otázka
security question


Explanation:
Is it mandatory to set the security question & answer? Do I need to remember the
security question and answer? What if I forget my security answer? ...
https://myaccount.cmich.edu/scripts/faqs.asp

Security Question - kontrolná otázka, aj v slovenskom jazyku, v prípade že
zabudnete heslo Security Answer - kontrolná odpoveď na kontrolnú otázku ...
www.skazka.szm.sk/kasino.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrolná otázka
verification question


Explanation:
I'd use this translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-07 10:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

user/account/login/password verification question, etc.

Jan Fatara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
You win again ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: