územné rozhodnutie

English translation: zoning decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:územné rozhodnutie
English translation:zoning decision
Entered by: Lenka Bahr-Rychnavska

12:19 Sep 2, 2005
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Slovak term or phrase: územné rozhodnutie
this document is needed in order to issue a buiding permission.
Lenka Bahr-Rychnavska
United Kingdom
land-use decision
Explanation:
These are suggested alternatives: land-use decision, zoning and planning decision, urban land permit

územný (or the similar word in Czech) in my experience refers to the planning of entire areas, and the permitted uses (commercial, residential etc.) of the land in those areas.

This link may throw further light on the use of the term in Slovak:
územné rozhodnutie. land-use decision. orgán územného plánovania. land-use planning
authority. obec. commune. obecný. communal. plochy. land areas ...
www.lifeenv.gov.sk/minis/legislativa/sp/109-1998.rtf

So one of the above terms may be useful, if you need a term which is clearly differentiated from "building/construction permit" or "planning permit" or "planning permission" (the most familiar term in UK English), which you may be using with reference to an individual building.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, I have chosen zoning decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3land-use decision
Dylan Edwards
5planning permit
Sarka Rubkova
4 -3territorial decision
lingua chick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
územné rozhodnutie
territorial decision


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.hrsa.gov/grants/preview/guidancespecial/hrsa05112...
    Reference: http://globetrotter.berkeley.edu/irforum/papers/simmons4.htm...
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarka Rubkova: This is not the term which is used in building industry and the www addresses has nothing to do with building industry
10 mins

disagree  plha: I guess you do not reside in Slovakia...
4 hrs

disagree  Radovan Pletka: 450 hits only, why don't you google your answer. It is a good indicator of quality of translation.
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
územné rozhodnutie
planning permit


Explanation:
this¨is the term used in building industry

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  plha: not necessarily wrong, but Dylan's term is more accurate
4 hrs
  -> As the asker refers to the document preceeding the building permit and that always refers to a single house that the planning permit is correct even according to Dylan

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: with permit. Uzemne rozhodnutia:www.helpa.sk/portal
5 hrs

agree  Radovan Pletka: 38 000 hits on google, not bad. To decide between you and Dylan would require to have more info about target audience/language
1 day 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
územné rozhodnutie
land-use decision


Explanation:
These are suggested alternatives: land-use decision, zoning and planning decision, urban land permit

územný (or the similar word in Czech) in my experience refers to the planning of entire areas, and the permitted uses (commercial, residential etc.) of the land in those areas.

This link may throw further light on the use of the term in Slovak:
územné rozhodnutie. land-use decision. orgán územného plánovania. land-use planning
authority. obec. commune. obecný. communal. plochy. land areas ...
www.lifeenv.gov.sk/minis/legislativa/sp/109-1998.rtf

So one of the above terms may be useful, if you need a term which is clearly differentiated from "building/construction permit" or "planning permit" or "planning permission" (the most familiar term in UK English), which you may be using with reference to an individual building.


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, I have chosen zoning decision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  plha: this is official translation of the term from the Slovak building act - excellent work!
1 hr

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs

agree  Radovan Pletka: 57000 hits on google
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search