vráta su kovové plné

English translation: solid

15:25 Feb 27, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: vráta su kovové plné
a brief description of an industrial building. I'm not sure what the 'plne' actually means, is it solid as in not hollow?
Nathaniel2
English translation:solid
Explanation:
meaning only metal is used, no glass etc.
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metal sheet gate
Sarka Rubkova
3solid
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid


Explanation:
meaning only metal is used, no glass etc.

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal sheet gate


Explanation:
možno i full metal sheet gate

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search