nam ta dood

English translation: I love you

14:59 Apr 29, 2005
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Slovak term or phrase: nam ta dood
my Slovakian boyfriend wispered this in my ear
kelly
English translation:I love you
Explanation:
I think he whispered "Mám a rád"
Selected response from:

Jana Klembarova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I love you
Jana Klembarova
5not a word "dood"
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you


Explanation:
I think he whispered "Mám a rád"

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
51 mins

agree  Andrea Dvorská
1 hr

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: That is very interesting expression "dood"- rad. Some new word among youngsters.
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not a word "dood"


Explanation:
" dood " and " rad " not even closer sound "d" is silent and "r" is very strong in Slovak l. " Nam ", could be reversed to " mam " = I have, agree, but " nam " also means = to whom.


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search