do školi domeštanki

English translation: 3-year lower secondary school - district (town) level

17:19 May 5, 2018
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: do školi domeštanki
In a 1946 letter, written in Slovakia to relatives in the U.S., the writer tells of her children's (ages 15, 12 and 10) schooling: "Ta najstarša (15) hodi ešče do školi domeštanki aj ta prostredna (12) hoda dvišich škol a chlapec (10) ešče chodi do obecnej školi." I read it as: "The oldest girl (15) still goes to ????? school, the middle girl (12) goes to ????? school, and the boy (10) still goes to elementary school." I have not been able to figure out what types of schools the two girls attended. Any suggestions?
Timoshka
English translation:3-year lower secondary school - district (town) level
Explanation:
The Czechoslovak school structure was basically with only moderate changes inherited from the 19th century, when the 1869 School Act extended compulsory education to eight years. Education was provided by a five-year “obecná škola” (community school), which was the common school for pupils aged 6 to 11 years. After five years of community school it was possible to choose one of the following three tracks (streams): - an additional 3 years at community school, a dead-end option since completing the eighth year of community school did not enable students to continue further in education at the upper-secondary level; - a three-year “měšťanská škol” (civic school; sometimes the translation “town school“ is used because these schools where established in towns rather than the countryside and because there had to be at least one in every school district) offering lower secondary education of a higher standard than that offered by the community schools; these schools allowed students to continue in some types of upper-secondary education - secondary schools, i.e. a seven-year ”reálná škola” (secondary technical school, real-schule) or an eight-year “gymnázium” (gymnasia - upper secondary general schools).
This school structure with parallel and separate branches of study for pupils
aged 11 to 14 (or15) years was criticized already in the inter-war era by many
educators as undemocratic and elitist.
https://estudandoeducacao.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/repc3b...
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prep school, primary school
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4junior high school
mariac6217gm
43-year lower secondary school - district (town) level
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3-year lower secondary school - district (town) level


Explanation:
The Czechoslovak school structure was basically with only moderate changes inherited from the 19th century, when the 1869 School Act extended compulsory education to eight years. Education was provided by a five-year “obecná škola” (community school), which was the common school for pupils aged 6 to 11 years. After five years of community school it was possible to choose one of the following three tracks (streams): - an additional 3 years at community school, a dead-end option since completing the eighth year of community school did not enable students to continue further in education at the upper-secondary level; - a three-year “měšťanská škol” (civic school; sometimes the translation “town school“ is used because these schools where established in towns rather than the countryside and because there had to be at least one in every school district) offering lower secondary education of a higher standard than that offered by the community schools; these schools allowed students to continue in some types of upper-secondary education - secondary schools, i.e. a seven-year ”reálná škola” (secondary technical school, real-schule) or an eight-year “gymnázium” (gymnasia - upper secondary general schools).
This school structure with parallel and separate branches of study for pupils
aged 11 to 14 (or15) years was criticized already in the inter-war era by many
educators as undemocratic and elitist.
https://estudandoeducacao.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/repc3b...


Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior high school


Explanation:
The girl in 1946 was 15 and she was in "mestianka" = today junior high school. The same for boy who was 12 years old that time.
Pardon me for not using diacritical sings.

mariac6217gm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prep school, primary school


Explanation:
eštianska škola (od roku 1919 aj občianska škola; hovorovo: meštianka, polgárka; nem. Bürgerschule, maď. polgári iskola) bol v minulosti (18. - 20. stor.) názov typu všeobecnovzdelávacej školy (pôvodne pre mestské deti) v Škandinávii, nemecky hovoriacich krajinách, rakúskej monarchii (vrátane Uhorska) a nástupníckych štátoch rakúskej monarchie. Bola koncipovaná buď ako alternatíva k základnej škole určenej pre široké masy (ľudovej školy) alebo ako pokračovanie takejto základnej školy. V Uhorsku bola určená pre 10 - 13-ročné (pôvodne sčasti 10-15-ročné) deti, v Česko-Slovensku pre 11-13-(ojedinele aj 14-) ročné deti

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search