Andragogika

English translation: adult education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Andragogika
English translation:adult education
Entered by: Monika@ProZ

19:54 Apr 12, 2005
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Slovak term or phrase: Andragogika
"Andragogika" is a term used in Slovak for education/teaching of adults.
Jela Bielikova
Adult education
Explanation:
This will depend on your target audience. Although andragogy is a valid term, it is not a very common one. My friends at Filozoficka fakulta, who studied andragogy, used the term "adult education" in English.
I've just checked google:
"degree in andragogy" has only 4 hits
"degree in adult education" has 10,300 hits.
Selected response from:

Monika@ProZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for you assistance. It helped me to decide between andragogy and adult education
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Andragogy
Jirina Nevosadova
4 +3Adult education
Monika@ProZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Andragogy


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alice Hegrova
43 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  [Removed name] (X): look at short history at http://ucfed.ucf.edu/flare/ProfessionalPapers/FLaRE Professi...
52 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marek Buchtel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andrea Dvorská
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria Chmelarova
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Adult education


Explanation:
This will depend on your target audience. Although andragogy is a valid term, it is not a very common one. My friends at Filozoficka fakulta, who studied andragogy, used the term "adult education" in English.
I've just checked google:
"degree in andragogy" has only 4 hits
"degree in adult education" has 10,300 hits.

Monika@ProZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Thanks for you assistance. It helped me to decide between andragogy and adult education

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: If it means adult education generally, say adult education. Until last night, I had never heard or seen the word andragogy. Googling reveals that it's the name of a specific educational theory/method (Malcolm Knowles' theory).
6 hrs
  -> The first time I heard andragogika in Slovak was when I started to study at Filozoficka fakulta in Bratislava, and even then I had to check the dictionary to see what it meant (just kidding, I had to ask my roommate: what is it that you study?)

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: agree with term , but it is about "adult learning " (it is a difference between education and learning)..
10 hrs
  -> adult LEARNING?!?

agree  plha
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search