kryt proti NDŽČ

English translation: Protection against dangerous contact with parts under voltage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:kryt proti NDŽČ
English translation:Protection against dangerous contact with parts under voltage

14:37 Sep 22, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-26 07:54:26 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Slovak term or phrase: kryt proti NDŽČ
je to termin pouzivany v SK aj CZ jazyku v spojitosti s elektrikou.

napriklad ochrana před NDNČ: automatickým odpojením od zdroje, doplněna u určených
vývodů proudovými chrániči
ochrana před NDŽČ: izolací a krytím
v koupelnách bude provedeno doplňující

alebo 1 jednofázová zásuvka 16 A – prístupné z vonkajšej strany kabíny (vybavené krytmi proti NDŽČ).
zuzana kmetova
Protection against dangerous contact with parts under voltage
Explanation:
Ochrana před nebezpečným dotykem živých částí
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dakujem, predpokladala som, ze to bude nieco elementalne,nakolko vsade som na google nasla len skratku bez vysvetlenia. Dakujem,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Protection against dangerous contact with parts under voltage
Martin Janda
4cover against dangerous contact of live parts
Ivan Šimerka
4nebezpečný dotyk živých častí
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4protection against direct contact hazards
Marek Jarolimek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protection against dangerous contact with parts under voltage


Explanation:
Ochrana před nebezpečným dotykem živých částí


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&ved=2ahUKEwiFn-CRhP3rAhVSi1wKHQUjBDgQFjAEegQIBRAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fbpapi.datl
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dakujem, predpokladala som, ze to bude nieco elementalne,nakolko vsade som na google nasla len skratku bez vysvetlenia. Dakujem,
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3 days 20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nebezpečný dotyk živých častí


Explanation:
https://www.spseke.sk/web/kabinety/els/dotyk/ochranadotykom....

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem, predpokladala som, ze to bude nieco elementalne,nakolko vsade som na google nasla len skratku bez vysvetlenia. Dakujem,


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection against direct contact hazards


Explanation:
ochrana pred nebezpečným dotykom živých častí


    https://www.electrical-installation.org/enwiki/Types_of_protection_against_electric_shock
Marek Jarolimek
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem, predpokladala som, ze to bude nieco elementalne,nakolko vsade som na google nasla len skratku bez vysvetlenia. Dakujem,


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover against dangerous contact of live parts


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem, Dakujem,





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search