https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/energy-power-generation/4801030-pravo-na-uplatnenie-podpory.html

pravo na uplatnenie podpory

English translation: right to apply for a subsidy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:pravo na uplatnenie podpory
English translation:right to apply for a subsidy
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

08:09 May 10, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Slovak term or phrase: pravo na uplatnenie podpory
XXXX sú plánované náklady v eurách na rok t súvisiace s odchýlkou spôsobenou odberom elektriny na účel pokrytia strát elektriny v regionálnych distribučných sústavách zo zariadení výrobcov elektriny, ktorí majú právo na uplatnenie podpory prevzatím zodpovednosti za odchýlku, vypočítané podľa vzorca ....

ZZZZ je plánovaná schválená alebo určená odchýlka subjektu zúčtovania v jednotkách množstva elektriny v j-tej štvrťhodine roku t súvisiaca s odberom elektriny i-tého prevádzkovateľa regionálnej distribučnej sústavy zo zariadení výrobcov elektriny, ktorí majú právo na uplatnenie podpory prevzatím zodpovednosti za odchýlku; subjektom zúčtovania je subjekt, ktorý prevzal zodpovednosť za odchýlku i-tého prevádzkovateľa regionálnej distribučnej sústavy,

This doesn't seem very clear. Who receives assistance/support (and in what form) from whom?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
right to apply for a subsidy
Explanation:
Probably governmental subsidy for electric power producers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-05-10 08:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respektive, v danej vete ...electric power producers, who are entitled to apply for a subsidy...
Keby tam nebolo vyslovne spomenute pravo, tak by som uvazoval aj o ...who asre eligible for.
Selected response from:

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you.
My main concern here was "uplatnenie podpory".

As for "pravo", I always have these options in mind: to have the right / be entitled ....
Thanks to both answerers for the comments.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualification to apply for a subsidy
Michal Zugec
4right to apply for a subsidy
Vladimír Hoffman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to apply for a subsidy


Explanation:
Probably governmental subsidy for electric power producers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-05-10 08:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respektive, v danej vete ...electric power producers, who are entitled to apply for a subsidy...
Keby tam nebolo vyslovne spomenute pravo, tak by som uvazoval aj o ...who asre eligible for.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
My main concern here was "uplatnenie podpory".

As for "pravo", I always have these options in mind: to have the right / be entitled ....
Thanks to both answerers for the comments.

Notes to answerer
Asker: "apply for", OK. Thanks. I wasn't quite understanding the meaning of "uplatnenie" here.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualification to apply for a subsidy


Explanation:
My choice is "qualification". To be qualified, to qualify for,...

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: Chapem ako to myslite (sam pisem, ze som uvazoval o eligible), ale mat pravo je imo nieco ine ako byt kvalifikovany (aj ked to v tomto pripade tu kvalifikaciu v sebe zahrna).
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: