https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/environment-ecology/1192278-triedenie-komunlaneho-odpadu.html

triedenie komunlaneho odpadu

English translation: sorting of communal waste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:triedenie komunlaneho odpadu
English translation:sorting of communal waste
Entered by: lingua chick

09:51 Nov 26, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Slovak term or phrase: triedenie komunlaneho odpadu
... vybudovanie zariadenia na triedenie komunalneho odpadu ...
Uncle
sorting of communal waste
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-11-26 13:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link below for clarification:
http://assess.eic.or.jp/sea/SEA_jirei/sea0426/0426_en/3-2.ht...
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sorting municipal waste
Maria Chmelarova
4 +1sorting of communal waste
Anton Baer
4sorting of communal waste
lingua chick


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorting municipal waste


Explanation:
...in general term ...
...facility for sorting municipal waste, in your sentence...

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka: 1.59 million hits, much more used term
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorting of communal waste


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-11-26 13:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link below for clarification:
http://assess.eic.or.jp/sea/SEA_jirei/sea0426/0426_en/3-2.ht...

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radovan Pletka: only 17 400 hits, other answer is much more common
2 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorting of communal waste


Explanation:
I used 'sorting of communal waste' as well in a translation: 'municipal' may not cover other forms of collective waste - from tiny villages that couldn't be called municipalities, for example.

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: Absolutely :-)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: