https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/forestry-wood-timber/3552805-kafil%C3%A9ria.html

kafiléria

English translation: rendering

21:36 Nov 13, 2009
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Slovak term or phrase: kafiléria
preklad sa týka využitia biomasy a technológie spracovania triedeného komunálneho odpadu. Konkrétne je termín "kafiléria" použitý vo vete: "technológia spracovania odpadu z kafilérie".
PENN TRANSL8 Budd
English translation:rendering
Explanation:
'waste animal product rendering technology' or similar
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose "rendering plant" after looking through several Google references. I don't think there really is an equivalent term in English. English-speakers may think differently about their fellow creatures.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rendering
Gerry Vickers
5incinerator
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendering


Explanation:
'waste animal product rendering technology' or similar


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendering_%28food_processing%29
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I chose "rendering plant" after looking through several Google references. I don't think there really is an equivalent term in English. English-speakers may think differently about their fellow creatures.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: rendering plant/facility - takto to uvadza "Committenglish" (slangovy vyraz pre vyrazy pouzivane Europskou Komisiou)
8 hrs
  -> ďakujem!

agree  Pavel Prudký
29 days
  -> Diky!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incinerator


Explanation:
kafiléria - zariadenie na spalovanie organickych odpadkov najmä
uhynuteho dobytka (particularly livestock)

"you may incinerate dead livestock in an engineered incinerator"
www.iowadnr.gov
incinerator is a waste treatment technology that involves the combustion of organic materials and/or substances

"Rendering plants they recycle dead animals, supermarket rejects ....into various products known as recycled meat, bone mameal, and animal fat". www.jivdaya.org/rendering_plants.htm


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: