Strachu ani zato vypisat neda

English translation: the horror of it is beyond description

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Strachu ani zato vypisat neda
English translation:the horror of it is beyond description
Entered by: Timoshka

01:02 May 5, 2018
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Slovak term or phrase: Strachu ani zato vypisat neda
In a 1946 letter from Slovakia, a woman mentions the poor conditions her family had lived through during the war and adds: "Strachu ani zato vypisat neda ale šak polahki nato zapomeneme." I believe the last half of the sentence reads: "...but we will easily forget that." The first half of the sentence, however, presents some difficulty. The handwriting and grammar of the letter is challenging. Any suggestions?
Timoshka
the horror of it is beyond description, but time will soften our memories
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-05 02:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she is using a future tense while describing 1946, but it would probably be better as "time has softened our memories" i.e. gradually forgetting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-05 17:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: beyond words, if one wishes to stay away from exact translation
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Strachu ani sa to vypisat neda"
mariac6217gm
3 +1the horror of it is beyond description, but time will soften our memories
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Strachu ani sa to vypisat neda"


Explanation:
The fear is indescribable

mariac6217gm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta: už Elvis mal song "Indescribably blue" - takže to je ono. Iba to treba správne uviesť!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the horror of it is beyond description, but time will soften our memories


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-05 02:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she is using a future tense while describing 1946, but it would probably be better as "time has softened our memories" i.e. gradually forgetting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-05 17:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: beyond words, if one wishes to stay away from exact translation

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Díky Juro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search