zmenku vlastnu

English translation: promissory note

19:11 Sep 29, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / contract re: advance on discount
Slovak term or phrase: zmenku vlastnu
vystaví zmenku vlastnú na rad spoločnosti ESSO, avalovanú p. XXXom TXXXšom, na sumu zodpovedajúcu dojednanej zálohe na zlavu

Is this a sight draft? A bill of exchange? That is, "A draft that is payable upon presentation to the drawee" , "A Bill of Exchange payable at sight, i.e. on demand..."

"presents his own bill of exchange"? 'own' doesn't sound correct...
Anton Baer
United Kingdom
English translation:promissory note
Explanation:
Ja myslim, ze nic jinyho to byt nemuze...?
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Many thanks Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6promissory note
Martin Janda
4 +3promissory note
Marek Buchtel
4IOU note
lingua chick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
promissory note


Explanation:
Ja myslim, ze nic jinyho to byt nemuze...?

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel: hmm, jsem nějaký pomalý v tom psaní :-)
11 mins
  -> Hrozne zalezi, kdy se zrovna do posty podivas. Ja se clovek zarere do prace, uz je pomalej :-)

agree  lingua chick: Také souhlasím :-)
22 mins

agree  Matej Hasko
2 hrs

agree  Lubosh Hanuska
4 hrs

agree  Sarka Rubkova
22 hrs

agree  machula: spravne
55 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IOU note


Explanation:
I think it's an IOU :-)

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Buchtel: well, it is, but isn't that too colloquial for an official document :-)
3 mins
  -> You are right, Marek, "promissory note" is more suitable in this context :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promissory note


Explanation:
...shall execute a promissory note to the order of ...

you can also "draft a promissory note"

"bill of exchange" is "cudzia zmenka"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-30 09:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nope, the client executes the note to the order (i.e. in favour of) ESSO


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/vaxgen/francis.loan.2000.12.20.s...
    Reference: http://sec.edgar-online.com/1998/04/27/13/0000889812-98-0010...
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it's up to ESSO to execute the note, no? The client just submits it... Right answer but just a few minutes after your countryman!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: Agree with both you and Martin :-)
18 mins

agree  Lubosh Hanuska
4 hrs

agree  Sarka Rubkova
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search