podať návrh na zmenu menovitej hodnoty

English translation: submit proposal for nominal value change

15:26 Jul 2, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: podať návrh na zmenu menovitej hodnoty
Je potrebné podať návrh na zmenu menovitej hodnoty.
sabinka
English translation:submit proposal for nominal value change
Explanation:
Just a translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-02 16:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par Value
The issue price of a security (stock, share, bond etc). Par value is the same as nominal value and bears no relation to the market price. Gilts and other bonds are normally issued with a par value of 100 and as they are traded on the market throughout their lives their value can vary above or below 100 depending on their popularity at the time. When they reach their redemption date they will be redeemed at their par value of 100.
http://www.finance-glossary.com/define/par-value/1079/0/P
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...to submit a proposal to change the nominal value...
Uncle
3submit a par value change proposal
Igor Liba
1submit proposal for nominal value change
Rad Graban


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to submit a proposal to change the nominal value...


Explanation:
It is necessary to submit a proposal to change the nominal value.

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submit a par value change proposal


Explanation:
http://www.occ.treas.gov/corpbook/forms/Notice-parvaluechang...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-07-02 16:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rmsfinport.sk/slovnik.asp?charLike=P

Par value - Nominálna hodnota
Čiastka v peňažných jednotkách, na ktorú je cenný papier vystavený, vyznačená na cennom papieri.Býva tiež označovaná ako menovitá hodnota.U akcií vyjadruje hodnotu, za ktorú ju získal prvý vlastník pri primárnej emisii, teda koľko do spoločnosti vložil.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rad Graban: http://www.finance-glossary.com/define/par-value/1079/0/P
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
submit proposal for nominal value change


Explanation:
Just a translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-02 16:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par Value
The issue price of a security (stock, share, bond etc). Par value is the same as nominal value and bears no relation to the market price. Gilts and other bonds are normally issued with a par value of 100 and as they are traded on the market throughout their lives their value can vary above or below 100 depending on their popularity at the time. When they reach their redemption date they will be redeemed at their par value of 100.
http://www.finance-glossary.com/define/par-value/1079/0/P

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: TO NIE JE PRAVDA:) DOSTAL:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: http://www.occ.treas.gov/corpbook/forms/Notice-parvaluechang... ;-))) / Rad, Sabínka má pravdu určite dostal aj niekto iný ;-)
1 hr
  -> :~)))Od 'Sabinky' ešte okrem teba aj tak nedostal body nikto. Takže znova vyhrávaš.:~))))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search