vinkulácia prostriedkov

English translation: pledge of cash

08:50 May 6, 2011
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: vinkulácia prostriedkov
Typ dokumentu: Všeobecné zmluvné podmienky pre predaj.
V prípade dodávky dohodnutého plnenia vinkuláciou prostriedkov v prospech predávajúceho je predávajúci oprávnený začať s plnením zmluvy, až keď kupujúci zloží na jeho žiadosť u svojho peňažného ústavu prostriedky vinkulované v prospech predávajúceho.
Zuzana Sajbanova
English translation:pledge of cash
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pledge of funds
Mike Gogulski
3pledge of cash
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pledge of cash


Explanation:


Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 32

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pledge of funds


Explanation:
funds, not necessarily cash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-06 10:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even better: pledge of collateral, since the "financial institution" here could encompass, say, an investment house, and the "prostriedky" might be securities rather than money.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
2 mins

agree  Ketrin21
15 mins

agree  vierama
2 hrs

agree  Slavomir BELIS
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search