ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

prijatie

English translation: acceptance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:prijatie
English translation:acceptance
Entered by: Karel Kosman

14:33 Oct 4, 2020
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: prijatie
Na[g1] prijatie[/g1] rozhodnutia je potrebný súhlas nadpolovičnej väčšiny všetkých členov správnej rady
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
acceptance
Explanation:
dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-09 13:25:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanxs
Selected response from:

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acceptance
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4make/approve
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make/approve


Explanation:
decision shall be made/approved by absolute majority of the members.
Quite common language for such type of documents

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance


Explanation:
dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-09 13:25:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanxs

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search