vkladových listov

English translation: CERTIFICATES OD DEPOSIT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vkladových listov
English translation:CERTIFICATES OD DEPOSIT
Entered by: Karel Kosman

15:35 Oct 4, 2020
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: vkladových listov
vkladových listov, vkladových certifikátov a depozitných certifikátov,

============

can all these be replaced with "certificates of deposit" or is there some variant for each?
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
CERTIFICATES OD DEPOSIT
Explanation:
pre všetky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-09 13:25:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks
Selected response from:

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CERTIFICATES OD DEPOSIT
Dušan Ján Hlísta
3certificate of deposit
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of deposit


Explanation:
“Depozitné certifikáty slovenské banky ponúkajú pod rôznymi názvami, depozitný certifikát, vkladový list, vkladový certifikát, prípadne depozitný list. Uvedené pojmy sa dajú chápať ako synonymá pojmu depozitný certifikát.”
https://banky.sk/depozitne-certifikaty/?pg=2

Although I would note that is sometimes depository receipt, e.g. as in GDR – global depository receipt = globální depozitní certifikát.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-10-04 16:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. note that *depozitní certifikát* is sometimes...

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CERTIFICATES OD DEPOSIT


Explanation:
pre všetky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-09 13:25:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: Got there before me. :-)
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ivan Šimerka
9 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search