organizačná zložka

English translation: organization branch/unit / affiliate branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:organizačná zložka
English translation:organization branch/unit / affiliate branch
Entered by: Karel Kosman

16:53 Oct 14, 2020
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: organizačná zložka
MT says "organizational unit" but I would think something like "affiliate branch" would be better.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
organization branch/unit
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organization branch/unit
Ivan Šimerka
4subsidiary
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3 +1organizačná zložka
Martin Janda
4organizational unit
TechLawDC
3Business Unit
Pavel Prudký


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizačná zložka


Explanation:
Jestli to je součást oficiálního názvu instituce nebo organizace, musí to zůstat v originále. stejně jako se do češtiny nepřekládá třeba Inc. nebo Ltd.

pokud to součást oficiálního názvu není, dá se použít skoro cokoliv - klidně branch.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organization branch/unit


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
14 mins
  -> Ďakujem, Juro!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business Unit


Explanation:
BU

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary


Explanation:
prípadne takto.

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/subsidiary

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizational unit


Explanation:
This is the term of art used in English.
(2,900,000 Google hits. Compare "organization unit" which has only 543,000 Google hits, and for which closer examination shows that even those hits are in many cases for "organizational unit"
The following alternatives depend on context:
Alternative 1: department.
Alternative 2: section.
Alternative 3: branch.
Alternative 4: division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-10-15 14:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The search
"organization unit" -"organizational unit"
yields only 461,000 Google hits.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search