obvinený sa osvedčil

English translation: his/her suspended sentence was dismissed or is considered to be dismissed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:obvinený sa osvedčil
English translation:his/her suspended sentence was dismissed or is considered to be dismissed
Entered by: moniTT

14:02 Jul 7, 2018
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Slovak term or phrase: obvinený sa osvedčil
Za bezúhonného sa nepovažuje aj ten, koho trestné stíhanie za trestné činy uvedené v predchádzajúcej vete bolo podmienečne zastavené a nebolo právoplatne rozhodnuté, že sa obvinený osvedčil alebo nemá sa za to, že sa osvedčil.
moniTT
his/her suspended sentence was dismissed or is considered to be dismissed
Explanation:
after successful passing the probation.


Osvedčenie je buď súdom vyhlásené alebo automatické zahladenie rozsudku po uplynutí doby podmienečného odkladu. Viac tu:
https://ficek.sk/mam-narok-na-zivnostenske-opravnenie-19669
Selected response from:

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Grading comment
Vďaka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4his/her suspended sentence was dismissed or is considered to be dismissed
Vladimír Hoffman
3tha accused has proved himself
Dušan Ján Hlísta


  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tha accused has proved himself


Explanation:
papierový slovník - žiadny internet 🤣

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-07-09 08:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his/her suspended sentence was dismissed or is considered to be dismissed


Explanation:
after successful passing the probation.


Osvedčenie je buď súdom vyhlásené alebo automatické zahladenie rozsudku po uplynutí doby podmienečného odkladu. Viac tu:
https://ficek.sk/mam-narok-na-zivnostenske-opravnenie-19669


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suspended_sentence
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Vďaka!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search