náhradné voľno

English translation: compensatory leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:náhradné voľno
English translation:compensatory leave
Entered by: Lucia [Lulu] Lay

10:36 Nov 30, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
Slovak term or phrase: náhradné voľno
This is for a reference document for organizing work.
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
compensatory leave
Explanation:
It is a leave given to an employee as compensation for overtime work.
Selected response from:

Miroslav TALAPKA
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this sounds great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compensatory leave
Miroslav TALAPKA
5 +1time in lieu
lingua chick
4 +1compensatory time off or compensatory day off
Misha Smid
4 -2extra duty allowance
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
náhradné vožno
compensatory leave


Explanation:
It is a leave given to an employee as compensation for overtime work.

Miroslav TALAPKA
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this sounds great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle
19 mins

agree  Marek Buchtel
1 hr

agree  Radovan Pletka: This sounds right
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
náhradné vožno
time in lieu


Explanation:
Also "time owed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-11-30 10:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For time in lieu, see:
www.eduweb.vic.gov.au/hrweb/employcond/leave/til.htm
For "time owed" see:
www.docs.state.ny.us/univinq.fpmsdoc.htm

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  (sk)bulbul (X): I vote for "time in lieu"
1 hr
  -> Vd'aka :-)

neutral  Radovan Pletka: I am not sure - this is definition: Time in Lieu is defined as the hours worked which are additional to the staff member's normal hours of duty. http://www.eduweb.vic.gov.au/hrweb/employcond/leave/til.htm
5 hrs
  -> Radku, "time in lieu" and "time owed" seem to be the same as "compensatory leave", i.e. "paid leave as compensation for additional hours worked". Here in the UK, we don't really use the term "compensatory leave".

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
náhradné vožno
extra duty allowance


Explanation:
compensation for work overtime


    Reference: http://www.ugc.ac.lk/Circulars/Circular812.htm
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  (sk)bulbul (X): "extra duty allowance" is paid (the word "compensation" would also suggest money is involved), while "náhradné voľno" is a period of time
1 hr

disagree  Radovan Pletka: doesn't sound right
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
náhradné vožno
compensatory time off or compensatory day off


Explanation:
Depending on the context these general terms can be made more specific e.g. compensatory time off in lieu of ...

Misha Smid
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search