stavebný merník

English translation: legal surveyor

21:51 Mar 29, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
Slovak term or phrase: stavebný merník
Prosím vás, co znamená v češtině nebo angličtině "mernik"? Má to být inženýr, povolání... něco jako měřič? Nemám tady slovenský slovník...
Moc děkuju.
Barbara
Barbara Helisova
English translation:legal surveyor
Explanation:
A land surveyor generally works on roads and on 'land' (determining the elevation of roads and mountain passes, laying out international borders through swamps and muskeg etc.). A legal surveyor works more in an urban environment determining exact boundaries between properties (property lines) and the position of constructions (houses, offices) on those properties.
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Děkuji za odpověď. Je pro mne těžké posoudit, která z odpovědí je správná, protože nemám opravdu žádný kontext... nicméně toto vysvětlení je zřejmě nejlogičtější. Děkuju všem za příspěvek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(land) surveyor
Maria Chmelarova
4surveying technician
lingua chick
4legal surveyor
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(land) surveyor


Explanation:
Ak je to rodny list z roku 1929 tak je to dnes zememerac. Slovo "mernik" som nasla v S/A slovniku z roku 1930, dnes sa ovsem nepouziva. Pripadne geodet.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal surveyor


Explanation:
A land surveyor generally works on roads and on 'land' (determining the elevation of roads and mountain passes, laying out international borders through swamps and muskeg etc.). A legal surveyor works more in an urban environment determining exact boundaries between properties (property lines) and the position of constructions (houses, offices) on those properties.

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji za odpověď. Je pro mne těžké posoudit, která z odpovědí je správná, protože nemám opravdu žádný kontext... nicméně toto vysvětlení je zřejmě nejlogičtější. Děkuju všem za příspěvek!

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surveying technician


Explanation:
Because of the word "mernik", I don't think "stavebny mernik" is quite the same as a surveyor.
Barbara, do have a look at the following link, it might help you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-03-31 17:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surveying technician has 33,800 Google hits.
Surveying technician's work also includes taking and recording measurements and helping to prepare survey reports.
For a job description please see below:
www.iseek.org/sv/13000.jsp?id=100464


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos040.htm
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search