abbreviation p.ú.

English translation: ultra sonografia po úraze

18:58 Feb 12, 2016
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / abdominal ultrasound
Slovak term or phrase: abbreviation p.ú.
USG p.ú. dutiny brušnej
Linguists
United Kingdom
English translation:ultra sonografia po úraze
Explanation:
USG - ultra sonografia
p.ú. - po úraze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2016-02-15 13:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible that the stroke resulted in a fall, but yes I agree this is not obvious from the context given.
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Grading comment
Thank you! I think it has to be this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ultra sonografia po úraze
Lubosh Hanuska
1pohlavný úd/po úraze
Commando (X)


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pohlavný úd/po úraze


Explanation:
This will be very hard to crack without knowing what author wanted to say or without some additional context.

Taking into account that USG is ultrasonography it may be "po úraze" (after injury). In this case it would mean that ultrasonography of abdominal cavity was issued after some accident.

p.ú. is abbreviation used by doctors for genitals (pohlavný úd) does not make too much sense in this context but it may be that ultrasonography of genitals and abdominal cavity was issued.

Commando (X)
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I'll consider this. The patient is a stroke victim, and in this scan they're concerned mainly with the state of her kidneys and pancreas - in fact there's no mention of genitals at all in the text under this heading.


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra sonografia po úraze


Explanation:
USG - ultra sonografia
p.ú. - po úraze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2016-02-15 13:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible that the stroke resulted in a fall, but yes I agree this is not obvious from the context given.

Lubosh Hanuska
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I think it has to be this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Judging by the response so far, this is the only possible meaning. The patient has suffered a stroke, and there has been no other injury, so I'm not sure that 'po úraze' is really appropriate here, but if that's what it means...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search