https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/medical-general/6764110-schvaten%C3%A1.html

schvatená

English translation: exhausted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:schvatená
English translation:exhausted
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

15:08 Jan 29, 2020
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: schvatená
K druhej recidíve CDI došlo v novembri 2018. Pacientka bola hospitalizovaná v závažnom stave, hypotenzná, *schvatená*. V laboratórnom obraze dominovali známky dehydratácie...
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
exhausted
Explanation:
schvátenosť, -ti ž.: lek. psychická s. duševná vyčerpanosť, morálne zrútenie = to be mentally exhausted
Selected response from:

Alžbeta Takácsová
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exhausted
Alžbeta Takácsová
3overrun/overriden
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overrun/overriden


Explanation:
schvátená
= run-down, exhausted

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhausted


Explanation:
schvátenosť, -ti ž.: lek. psychická s. duševná vyčerpanosť, morálne zrútenie = to be mentally exhausted


    Reference: http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=schv%C3%A1ten%C3%BD&s=exact&...
Alžbeta Takácsová
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: