bez známok ICH

English translation: intracranial hypertension

15:02 Oct 14, 2020
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: bez známok ICH
Realizované očné vyšetrenie so záverom: bez známok ICH či atrofie TZN bilat. na OP.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:intracranial hypertension
Explanation:
ICH may also mean "intracranial haemorrhage" in other contexts.

Fundus examination is used to look for hypertension and other conditions:
https://zdravoteka.sk/vysetrenia/vysetrenie-ocneho-pozadia/

"Podrobné vyšetrenie potom zahŕňa vyšetrenie zrakovej ostrosti, meranie vnútroočného tlaku..."
https://www.neovizia.sk/specializovane-vysetrenia/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-14 16:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Intracranial hypertension" may not be the right answer in this context (since eye examination would determine "intraocular" rather than "intracranial" pressure.

In search results "ICH" appears in connection with fundus examination (vyšetrenie očného pozadia). Fundus is the only part of the body where blood vessels may be directly observed.
http://www.mojeoko.sk/slovnik-oci-zrak/

"Vyšetrenie očného pozadia – robí sa oftalmoskopom, pričom lekár pri tomto vyšetrení skontroluje očný nerv, makulu (najostrejší bod videnia), sklovec, sietnicu spolu s jemnými žilkami a jej vonkajšiu časť."
https://cornea.sk/ako-prebieha-komplexne-ocne-vysetrenie/

It is therefore much more likely "ICH" stands for "ischaemic disease" (such as retinal ischaemia).

"Tým, že sú cievy sietnice poškodené, sietnica nemá dostatočnú výživu, trpí nedostatkom kyslíka a vzniká ischémia. Práve v jej dôsledku sa postupne tvoria nové cievy, ktoré nie sú plnohodnotné a tým pádom praskajú a prepúšťajú krv do sklovca,“ vysvetľuje oftalmologička."
https://dia.hnonline.sk/zivot-s-diabetom/533154-pozor-ocne-k...
Selected response from:

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you! I used 'ischaemic disease' as suggested in the 2nd part of your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no signs/evidence of raised/elevated intracranial pressure (ICP)
Lirka
4intracranial hypertension
Jan Ramza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intracranial hypertension


Explanation:
ICH may also mean "intracranial haemorrhage" in other contexts.

Fundus examination is used to look for hypertension and other conditions:
https://zdravoteka.sk/vysetrenia/vysetrenie-ocneho-pozadia/

"Podrobné vyšetrenie potom zahŕňa vyšetrenie zrakovej ostrosti, meranie vnútroočného tlaku..."
https://www.neovizia.sk/specializovane-vysetrenia/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-14 16:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Intracranial hypertension" may not be the right answer in this context (since eye examination would determine "intraocular" rather than "intracranial" pressure.

In search results "ICH" appears in connection with fundus examination (vyšetrenie očného pozadia). Fundus is the only part of the body where blood vessels may be directly observed.
http://www.mojeoko.sk/slovnik-oci-zrak/

"Vyšetrenie očného pozadia – robí sa oftalmoskopom, pričom lekár pri tomto vyšetrení skontroluje očný nerv, makulu (najostrejší bod videnia), sklovec, sietnicu spolu s jemnými žilkami a jej vonkajšiu časť."
https://cornea.sk/ako-prebieha-komplexne-ocne-vysetrenie/

It is therefore much more likely "ICH" stands for "ischaemic disease" (such as retinal ischaemia).

"Tým, že sú cievy sietnice poškodené, sietnica nemá dostatočnú výživu, trpí nedostatkom kyslíka a vzniká ischémia. Práve v jej dôsledku sa postupne tvoria nové cievy, ktoré nie sú plnohodnotné a tým pádom praskajú a prepúšťajú krv do sklovca,“ vysvetľuje oftalmologička."
https://dia.hnonline.sk/zivot-s-diabetom/533154-pozor-ocne-k...

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you! I used 'ischaemic disease' as suggested in the 2nd part of your answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jan. Given that they mention the fundus, "ischaemic disease" seems more likely here.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no signs/evidence of raised/elevated intracranial pressure (ICP)


Explanation:
Just to clarify the issue, "intracranial" DOES ,maker sense in the context of an eye exam. Bilateral papilledema would be a sign of increased ICP.

Increased intraocular pressure is something else.

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search