Skúšaný product

English translation: Investigational product/Investigational medicinal product/study drug

16:49 Oct 14, 2020
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: Skúšaný product
the MT says "investigational product" but from memory (lost my dictionary) thought a different term was used. It's for a clinical trial.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
English translation:Investigational product/Investigational medicinal product/study drug
Explanation:
All three terms above are commonly used. The investigational (medicinal) product usually refers to the tested drug, the study drug is usually used both for IMP and placebo.
Selected response from:

Sabina Králová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Investigational product/Investigational medicinal product/study drug
Sabina Králová
4investigational drug
TechLawDC
4tested/examined product
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Investigational product/Investigational medicinal product/study drug


Explanation:
All three terms above are commonly used. The investigational (medicinal) product usually refers to the tested drug, the study drug is usually used both for IMP and placebo.

Sabina Králová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda
1 min
  -> Díky!

agree  Anton Konashenok: Investigational medicinal product - EU term, study drug - US term
6 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  TechLawDC: Alternative: investigational drug (depends on context).
21 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tested/examined product


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigational drug


Explanation:
(If the product is a drug.) (Depends on context.)
Ref., authoritative:
A substance that has been tested in the laboratory and has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for testing in people. ... An investigational drug may be approved by the FDA for use in one disease or condition but still be considered investigational in other diseases or conditions.
Processing LinkDefinition of investigational drug - NCI Dictionary of Cancer ...

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search