lonová spona

English translation: pubic symphysis

06:49 Mar 26, 2018
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Computed Tomography
Slovak term or phrase: lonová spona
Anatomické pokrytie: nad pľúcnymi hrotmi k lonovej spone
Konstantin Zgafas
Czech Republic
English translation:pubic symphysis
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pubic symphysis
Rad Graban
3interpubic joint
Beata Fabova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pubic symphysis


Explanation:
*

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Dylan!

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
2 hrs
  -> Vďaka, Dušan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpubic joint


Explanation:
My dictionary suggests two terms: pubic symphysis and interpubic joint.


    Reference: http://www.academia.edu/2062807/The_interpubic_joint_macrosc...
Beata Fabova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search