žľazovitý epitel

English translation: glandural epithelium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:žľazovitý epitel
English translation:glandural epithelium
Entered by: Peter Hladky

09:29 Sep 2, 2011
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / tumours
Slovak term or phrase: žľazovitý epitel
cystický tumor vystlaný žľazovitým epitelom
Pavel Res
glandural epithelium
Explanation:
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/glandular-epithelium.html
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_glandular_epithelium
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/glandular ep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2011-09-02 09:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prípadne - glandiform epithelium
Selected response from:

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glandural epithelium
Peter Hladky
4secretory epithelia
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glandural epithelium


Explanation:
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/glandular-epithelium.html
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_glandular_epithelium
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/glandular ep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2011-09-02 09:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prípadne - glandiform epithelium

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS: with - glandural epithelium
2 hrs
  -> Vďaka Slávo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretory epithelia


Explanation:
tiez....
len pre zaujimavost www.accoi.org.faq/what-acc/

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search