vákuovanie

English translation: vacuum treament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vákuovanie
English translation:vacuum treament
Entered by: ex-pat

21:41 Feb 29, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: vákuovanie
Vákuovanie ocele. Zníženie obsahov plynov v tekutej oceli.
???????. Redcution of gas in liquid steel?
ex-pat
vacuum treament
Explanation:
nebo vacuum degassing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-29 21:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tedy "vacuum treatment" vypadlo mi tam "t"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-29 21:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

výklad viz zde:
http://www.matter.org.uk/steelmatter/steelmaking/5_1_5_2_6.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-29 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vacuum treatment (generally called vacuum degassing) is a commonly used steelmaking process, used for removing dissolved gases (e.g. hydrogen) from the steel. In this process, the steel is exposed to a vacuum which promotes transfer of dissolved gases from the liquid steel to gas phase. "
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vacuum treament
Petr Kedzior
3vacuuming
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuuming


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • The Titan M will provide high performance vacuuming of steel grit

    Reference: http://www.vector-vacuums.com/titan-m-shipyard-vacuums-c-49....
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 104

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum treament


Explanation:
nebo vacuum degassing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-29 21:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tedy "vacuum treatment" vypadlo mi tam "t"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-29 21:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

výklad viz zde:
http://www.matter.org.uk/steelmatter/steelmaking/5_1_5_2_6.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-29 21:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vacuum treatment (generally called vacuum degassing) is a commonly used steelmaking process, used for removing dissolved gases (e.g. hydrogen) from the steel. In this process, the steel is exposed to a vacuum which promotes transfer of dissolved gases from the liquid steel to gas phase. "

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Štofirová
13 hrs
  -> Děkuji, Kamilo!

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
13 hrs
  -> Díky, Vladimíre!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search