Mechatronika

English translation: Mechatronics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Mechatronika
English translation:Mechatronics
Entered by: ex-pat

08:03 Mar 2, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: Mechatronika
.....Mechatronika a od nich odvodené zamerania.
ex-pat
Mechatronics
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2012-03-02 08:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechatronics is the combination of mechanical engineering, electronic engineering, computer engineering, software engineering, control engineering, and systems design engineering in order to design and manufacture useful products.
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mechatronics
Michal Zugec
4mechatronics
Ales Horak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mechatronics


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2012-03-02 08:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechatronics is the combination of mechanical engineering, electronic engineering, computer engineering, software engineering, control engineering, and systems design engineering in order to design and manufacture useful products.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechatronics
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
dakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak: jaj, pozdě :-)
0 min
  -> Díky - sedím za budkou, tak to ide rýchle

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
35 mins
  -> vďaka

agree  Gabriela Simonova
38 mins
  -> vďaka

agree  AndreaWin
7 hrs
  -> vďaka

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechatronics


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search