kontizliatok

English translation: continuous slab / bloom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:kontizliatok
English translation:continuous slab / bloom
Entered by: ex-pat

09:20 Mar 2, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: kontizliatok
x
ex-pat
continuous slab / bloom
Explanation:
bezny pojem pouzivany v slovenskych zeleziarnach (USS)
ci pouzit termin slab alebo bloom - to uz zavisi od pouzivanej technilogie a ustalenej terminologie v zavode
Selected response from:

Filip Molcanyi
Slovakia
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5continuous slab / bloom
Filip Molcanyi
4 +1(continuous) cast blooms
Ales Horak
4 +1steel block
Pavel Lexa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel block


Explanation:
Oceľový blok, ktorý vzniká pri kontinuálnom odlievaní.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... pre výrobu oceľových blokov /kontizliatkov/ formou plynulého odlievania ocele ...
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Najprv som si otazku precital ako kontikozliatok a bol som z tych koz trochu zmateny:-))
18 mins
  -> Vďaka Vlado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(continuous) cast blooms


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2012-03-02 09:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zde reference, někde uvádějí i continuously-cast blooms:

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?num=100&hl=cs&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2012-03-02 09:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v jednotném čísle samozřejmě :-)

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: But they need not be only blooms (billets, slabs, blocks, etc., also possible) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_casting
2 days 2 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous slab / bloom


Explanation:
bezny pojem pouzivany v slovenskych zeleziarnach (USS)
ci pouzit termin slab alebo bloom - to uz zavisi od pouzivanej technilogie a ustalenej terminologie v zavode


    Reference: http://www.tms.org/pubs/journals/JOM/0201/Thomas/Thomas-0201...
Filip Molcanyi
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search