ťažno-rovnacia stolica

English translation: drawing and straightening mill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:ťažno-rovnacia stolica
English translation:drawing and straightening mill
Entered by: ex-pat

09:08 Jan 9, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: ťažno-rovnacia stolica
Montáž základového rámu pod ťažno-rovnacie stolice a rezačky
ex-pat
Towing-rovnacia stools
Explanation:
Installation of the base frame below the traction-leveling mills and cutters
Selected response from:

SualehAlam
Pakistan
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traction-leveling mill
Dušan Ján Hlísta
2drawing and straightening mill
Michal Zugec
2 -3Towing-rovnacia stools
SualehAlam


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Towing-rovnacia stools


Explanation:
Installation of the base frame below the traction-leveling mills and cutters

SualehAlam
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Václav Pinkava: native speaker of google?
7 hrs

disagree  Pavel Prudký: ایک مقامی اسپیکر کی حیرت انگیز ترجمہ
13 hrs

disagree  Marta Karchnakova: Google translator?
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traction-leveling mill


Explanation:
*

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drawing and straightening mill


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-01-09 09:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiamart.com/hmpengineers/machines.html
http://www.hmp.de/en/products/drawing-and-straightening/inde...

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: dakujem Michal





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search