vodovzdušné

English translation: air-mist

18:18 Feb 25, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: vodovzdušné
Novovybudované vodovzdušné sekundárne chladenie ......
ex-pat
English translation:air-mist
Explanation:
“The Fluid Dynamics of Secondary Cooling Air-Mist Jets”
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11663-008-9179-x
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1air-mist
Stuart Hoskins
3water-to-air
Michal Zugec
3water air
Beata Fabova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water air


Explanation:
water air cooling


    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/water-air-cooling-fan_...
    Reference: http://www.researchgate.net/publication/257627103_Investigat...
Beata Fabova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-mist


Explanation:
“The Fluid Dynamics of Secondary Cooling Air-Mist Jets”
http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11663-008-9179-x


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stuart


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vaclav.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-to-air


Explanation:
To summarize, those skilled in the art should note from the above discussion that provided herein, in one aspect, is a water-to-air cooling system which employs forced water flow to provide a significantly lower thermal resistance path from a processor module to a heat exchange assembly disposed within the cover.

Example sentence(s):
  • In one embodiment, a water-to-air cooling system

    https://www.google.com/patents/US6674642
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search