https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/music/1776700-podruhe-zafali-drevo-zaplakalo-potreti-zafali-drevo-promuvilo.html

podruhe zafali drevo zaplakalo, potreti zafali drevo promuvilo

English translation: ... they cut for the second time and the wood cried, they cut for the third time and the wood sopoke

06:02 Feb 17, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Music / Lyric translation
Slovak term or phrase: podruhe zafali drevo zaplakalo, potreti zafali drevo promuvilo
This pale, violin-maple-wood / tree in a maple forest...
AbraCol
English translation:... they cut for the second time and the wood cried, they cut for the third time and the wood sopoke
Explanation:
Maybe "cut" is better expression than Martin´s - blow with axe. Try to consider this version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2007-02-18 06:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not "sopoke", but "spoke", of course.
Selected response from:

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... they cut for the second time and the wood cried, they cut for the third time and the wood sopoke
Peter Hladky
4 +1They made a second blow with the axe and the wood cried, they made a third blow and the wood spoke t
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They made a second blow with the axe and the wood cried, they made a third blow and the wood spoke t


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-17 08:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..spoke to them

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
5 hrs

neutral  Peter Hladky: Nazdar Martine. Možno že "cut" to vystihuje lepšie. Pozri dole. Pekný deň! Peter.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... they cut for the second time and the wood cried, they cut for the third time and the wood sopoke


Explanation:
Maybe "cut" is better expression than Martin´s - blow with axe. Try to consider this version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day56 mins (2007-02-18 06:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not "sopoke", but "spoke", of course.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: The song is probably supposed to shock, like a tragic fairy tale, and the impact of the strike on the tree is heightened by the term 'blow'. Blow, cut, slash, all work, but I don't know what flows in the sound quality of the entire phrase being that these are lyrics.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: ...aj s vami, ako sa Vam pozdava 'chop into' ?
19 mins
  -> Ďakujem. Môže byť aj "chop into" - prečo nie. Martin má pravdu - viď. dole.

neutral  Martin Janda: Proč ne? Ale myslím, že si to AbraCol stejně nastylizuje po svém. Hezký víkend vám všem...
30 mins
  -> Ale áno, máš pravdu. - Hlavne. že pochopí o čom sa tam spieva.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: