ze vetsi su neni as take zle

English translation: that things are not so bad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase: ze vetsi su neni as take zle
English translation:that things are not so bad
Entered by: [Removed name] (X)

17:22 Feb 24, 2002
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slovak term or phrase: ze vetsi su neni as take zle
he said this too. After I asked him to let me be and grieve.
Sahmi
that things are not so bad
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

[Removed name] (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that things are not so bad
[Removed name] (X)
2that things are not as bad as...
Kralicky


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that things are not so bad


Explanation:
~

[Removed name] (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that things are not as bad as...


Explanation:
it just feels that the sentence is more c o m p a r i n g to somethig what follows, than just c o m m e n t i n g.

Stefan

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search