Dublírovací stroj / Dublírka

English translation: (double) tissue rewinder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Dublírovací stroj / Dublírka
English translation:(double) tissue rewinder
Entered by: Igor Liba

13:47 Jun 17, 2010
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Slovak term or phrase: Dublírovací stroj / Dublírka
I am doing a translation for a paper manufacturing company and have come across the term "dublírovací stroj" or "dublírovac with almost no references in Google or elsewhere on the web. The client has provided me the following description, "Dublírovací stroj" alebo "Dublírka" je stroj, v ktorom sa spájajú 2 alebo viac vrstiev jemného papiera dohromady, pričom vzniká 2-vrstvový alebo viac-vrstvový papier (toaletný papier, kuchynské utierky, pápierové vreckovky) -Dublírka". In English" a machine that combines two or more layers of fine paper to form two-layer or multi-ply paper (toilet paper, kitchen towels, tissues). Does anyone happen to know the name of this machine in English.
PENN TRANSL8 Budd
(double) tissue rewinder
Explanation:
http://www.prevody-martin.sk/zariaden.htm

Dublírka - odvíjanie - používa sa pre navíjanie dvojvrstvového papiera odvíjaním z dvoch kotúčov

http://www.bretting.com/Rewinders/Hygienic Tissue Rewinder/H...
http://www.brownmultitech.com/pdf/finishing-house.pdf
http://www.allproducts.com/machine/cango/06-tissue_rewinder....
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks. Though we used Srubkova's answer, I though you made the better case.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(double) tissue rewinder
Igor Liba
4doubletissue paper machine
Sarka Rubkova
3double/multi-ply paper
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double/multi-ply paper


Explanation:
apparatus, device, machine
...patents are describing dif. rollers ...but you might look in.... and gain some info. ;
www.sumobrain.com/patents

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doubletissue paper machine


Explanation:
...

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(double) tissue rewinder


Explanation:
http://www.prevody-martin.sk/zariaden.htm

Dublírka - odvíjanie - používa sa pre navíjanie dvojvrstvového papiera odvíjaním z dvoch kotúčov

http://www.bretting.com/Rewinders/Hygienic Tissue Rewinder/H...
http://www.brownmultitech.com/pdf/finishing-house.pdf
http://www.allproducts.com/machine/cango/06-tissue_rewinder....

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. Though we used Srubkova's answer, I though you made the better case.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: I have references to "doubling machine" and that was the term I used in the translation before having the opportunity to see your answer. An opinion on "doubling machine"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search