https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/poetry-literature/2982757-v%C5%BEdy-je-%C4%8Do-zlep%C5%A1ova%C5%A5.html

vždy je čo zlepšovať

English translation: there is always room for improvement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vždy je čo zlepšovať
English translation:there is always room for improvement
Entered by: Denisa Sekeresova

15:10 Dec 11, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cliché
Slovak term or phrase: vždy je čo zlepšovať
I cannot find a purely cliche expression saying "we are still not perfect" and "there are still a lot of things to be improved"
Diana Simova
Slovakia
there is always room for improvement
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-12-11 15:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you all for agreements... :-)
Selected response from:

Denisa Sekeresova
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4there is always room for improvement
Denisa Sekeresova
4there's always something to improve
Prokop Vantuch
3never satisfied
Pavel Prudký
Summary of reference entries provided
Charles Stanford

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's always something to improve


Explanation:
for example...

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never satisfied


Explanation:
My choice - if it fits to your context...

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not really. The speaker says an "introductory cliche": I do not mean to sound cliche, but ...


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there is always room for improvement


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-12-11 15:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you all for agreements... :-)


Denisa Sekeresova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: at least I can agree... so I guess this counts as a quadruple agree (see Charles's comment below)
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Pavel Blann
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Igor Liba
1 day 6 hrs
  -> vdaka




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
For some reason I cannot add an agree, but I think Denisa's answer is the most English

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Uncle: My words exactly. (Have they removed the 'agree' option?)
1 min
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Third
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: