https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/poetry-literature/3208496-nosite%C4%BEka-radu-v%C3%AD%C5%A5azstva.html

Nositeľka radu Víťazstva

English translation: Holder of the Order of Victory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Nositeľka radu Víťazstva
English translation:Holder of the Order of Victory
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

15:11 Apr 22, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Slovak term or phrase: Nositeľka radu Víťazstva
Nositeľka radu Víťazstva
sabinka
Holder of the Order of Victory
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-04-23 07:59:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

u r welcome, thank U2
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Holder of the Order of Victory
Pavel Prudký
5Bearer of the Order of Victory
Ivan Tobias


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bearer of the Order of Victory


Explanation:
Rad Víťazstva (rusky: Орден «Победа») bol najvyšším vojenským vyznamenaním Sovietskeho zväzu. Bol zriadený 8. novembra 1943 a udeľoval sa iba jednotlivcom, generálom a maršalom za úspešné vedenie bojových operácií, ktoré prispeli k výraznej zmene situácie na fronte v prospech Červenej armády.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_of_Victory
    Reference: http://sk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rad_V%C3%AD%C5%A5azstva
Ivan Tobias
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holder of the Order of Victory


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-04-23 07:59:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

u r welcome, thank U2


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_of_Victory
Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: I think holder is better than bearer - sorry Ivan
26 mins
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: