vylustrovaná osoba; lustrácia osoby

English translation: Vetted person, vetting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vylustrovaná osoba; lustrácia osoby
English translation:Vetted person, vetting
Entered by: Miriama Levicka

12:34 Dec 16, 2016
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Slovak term or phrase: vylustrovaná osoba; lustrácia osoby
...rovnako nezodpovedá, že vylustrovaná osoba je totožná s osobou, na ktorú sa žiadala vykonať lustrácia.

...žiadal o vykonanie lustrácie osoby evidovanej v databáze Informačného systému katastra nehnuteľností...

Vopred ďakujem.
Miriama Levicka
United Kingdom
Vetted person, vetting
Explanation:
The Met BDS ,- vetting service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-12-21 15:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...rovnako nezodpovedá, že vylustrovaná osoba je totožná s osobou, na ktorú sa žiadala vykonať lustrácia.

...žiadal o vykonanie lustrácie osoby evidovanej v databáze Informačného systému katastra nehnuteľností...

In same way it is not certain, that vetted person is the same person for who the vetting was requested.

…requested vetting on a person registered in Land Registry Information database.

Request was made to vet a person registered in the Land Registry Information database.
Selected response from:

FARNA FARNAX
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vetted person, vetting
FARNA FARNAX
4background check of a person
ex-pat
3screening (br. vetting)
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4 -1a hit on a person
Gabriela Simonova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a hit on a person


Explanation:
http://sk.linguee.com/slovenský-anglický/search?source=auto&...

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do

Gabriela Simonova
Italy
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FARNA FARNAX: I am sorry, I do not agree. I think you might have misunderstand the dictionary. The found term relates to a "HIT" on a record. "A hit on a person" is more informal as in "order a hit on someone" in order to hurt them ... "Objednany utok" ?
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screening (br. vetting)


Explanation:
*

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background check of a person


Explanation:
I know

ex-pat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vetted person, vetting


Explanation:
The Met BDS ,- vetting service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-12-21 15:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...rovnako nezodpovedá, že vylustrovaná osoba je totožná s osobou, na ktorú sa žiadala vykonať lustrácia.

...žiadal o vykonanie lustrácie osoby evidovanej v databáze Informačného systému katastra nehnuteľností...

In same way it is not certain, that vetted person is the same person for who the vetting was requested.

…requested vetting on a person registered in Land Registry Information database.

Request was made to vet a person registered in the Land Registry Information database.


FARNA FARNAX
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search