https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/social-science-sociology-ethics-etc/3525437-z%C3%A1ujmov%C3%BD-okruh-obyvate%C4%BEov.html

záujmový okruh obyvateľov

English translation: a group of residents/local people with a common interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:záujmový okruh obyvateľov
English translation:a group of residents/local people with a common interest
Entered by: Barbara Heyes

11:51 Oct 29, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Slovak term or phrase: záujmový okruh obyvateľov
zhromaždenie obyvateľov, ktorí si pripomínajú najakú udalosť prostredníctvom slávnostnej ceremónie

Poprosím Vas o čo najrýchlejšie reakcie, som v koncoch a termín sa blíži.

Vopred všetkým ďakujem.
Barbara Heyes
Slovakia
a group of residents/local people with a common interest
Explanation:
Example of similar usage:
Tenants and Residents Associations are groups of local people with a common interest in improving the area in which they live. They work to resolve local problems and improve community spirit through social events.
http://www.dacorum.gov.uk/default.aspx?page=3866
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
Este raz velmi pekne dakujem za rychlu pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a group of residents/local people with a common interest
Slavomir BELIS
3(local) commemorative group
Stuart Hoskins
2common interest gathering (group)
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a group of residents/local people with a common interest


Explanation:
Example of similar usage:
Tenants and Residents Associations are groups of local people with a common interest in improving the area in which they live. They work to resolve local problems and improve community spirit through social events.
http://www.dacorum.gov.uk/default.aspx?page=3866

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Este raz velmi pekne dakujem za rychlu pomoc.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Velmi pekne dakujem za promptne reakcie, vsetkym prispievajucim aj diskutujucim. Zrejme pouzijem jednu z tychto moznosti.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers: Residents Association - yes
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
common interest gathering (group)


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-29 13:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To "gathering" by som použil iba v prípade ak je to "zhromaždenie" dosť podstatné. Inak by som zvolil skôr "common interest group" alebo "(local) community of common interest".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-29 14:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alebo použi rovno "circle" - "circle of residents sharing common interest(s)".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Výborne, aspoň niečo, na prvý pohľad to nevyzerá nejako strašne, ale keď človek začne rozmýšľať ako to povedať, zrazu je v koncoch :)


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(local) commemorative group


Explanation:
this would emphasize the "commemorating a certain event" part.

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: