https://www.proz.com/kudoz/slovak-to-english/social-science-sociology-ethics-etc/5798797-%C4%8Dep%C4%8Denie.html

čepčenie

English translation: putting on the headdress which is worn by married women

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:čepčenie
English translation:putting on the headdress which is worn by married women
Entered by: ex-pat

17:18 Mar 9, 2015
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Slovak term or phrase: čepčenie
slovenskú zavíjanku a vykrúcanku.

Za vyvrcholenie každej svadby sa pokladá polnočná zavíjanka. Zavíjanka predstavuje akt snímania symbolu slobodnej nevesty – vienka, ktorý sa následne nahrádza čepcom – preto ten názov čepčenie.
ex-pat
putting on the headdress which is worn by married women
Explanation:
skúsila by som opis
Selected response from:

Zuzana Sajbanova
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bonnet ceremony
Tomas Foltyn
3putting on the headdress which is worn by married women
Zuzana Sajbanova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
putting on the headdress which is worn by married women


Explanation:
skúsila by som opis

Zuzana Sajbanova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonnet ceremony


Explanation:
if a short form is acceptable, then either this or perhaps 'cap ceremony'
https://www.travelblog.org/Photos/4990675
https://www.travelblog.org/Europe/Slovakia/Kosice-Region/blo...
https://books.google.sk/books?id=mjxhKfzO5gIC&pg=PA106&lpg=P...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-03-09 17:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The caps were a major part of a beloved Slovak wedding custom “čepčenie”. At
midnight the bridal wreath was removed as “Parta moja parta” or “Rejdova” was sung while a matron’s cap was placed on the bride’s head and worn for the rest of her life.
http://www.fcsu.com/MARCH 28TH ISSUE.pdf

Tomas Foltyn
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
19 hrs
  -> ďakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: