pultova

English translation: single pitch roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:pultova strecha
English translation:single pitch roof
Entered by: HB2003 (X)

18:22 Dec 8, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: pultova
Nadstavba zapadneho kridla pocas prvej svetovej vojny modifikovala povodny tvar strechy z plochej na pultovu.

Concerns a palace built by a wealthy vinter in Bratislava. Context suggests a slight rounding, like the sales counter of a shop ('pult'. exact term wd be appreciated.
HB2003 (X)
single pitch roof
Explanation:
It is a type of roof which is inclined to one side only.
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you again - now I see it. Am afraid 'shed roof' in the other answer had no bearing on the roof of a palace...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single pitch roof
Sarka Rubkova
4shed roof
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single pitch roof


Explanation:
It is a type of roof which is inclined to one side only.

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Thank you again - now I see it. Am afraid 'shed roof' in the other answer had no bearing on the roof of a palace...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shed roof


Explanation:
Shed Roof Storage Buildings offer a clean, simple design that is easy to build yet offers convenient, usable storage.





    Reference: http://www.wickes.com/BuildingPackages/ShedPkgs-ShedRoof.cfm
    Reference: http://www.savvyhomeadvice.com/articles/roofglos.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search