KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Accounting

opravné položky

English translation: adjustments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:opravné položky
English translation:adjustments
Entered by: Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.

11:45 Dec 15, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / corporate budget
Slovak term or phrase: opravné položky
term from a draft budget of larger company
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
adjustments
Explanation:
You can also use "adjusting entries"
Usually made for accruals and deferrals
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Many thanks Marek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4adjustments
Marek Buchtel
4balancing items
lingua chick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opravné položky
adjustments


Explanation:
You can also use "adjusting entries"
Usually made for accruals and deferrals


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adjusting_entries
    Reference: http://www.turbocashuk.com/Help/AdjustmentsAccrualbasis.htm
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks Marek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Peter Hladky: opravná položka = adjusting entry - Dictionary of Economics, M. Klimik; P. Mokráň
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Matej Hasko
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Miroslav TALAPKA
2 days21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opravné položky
balancing items


Explanation:
Please see the link below:



    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/gfs/manual/pdf/app1.pdf
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6