OP a kompl. nákl.

English translation: adjustments and total accrued costs

Slovak term or phrase:OP a kompl. nákl.
English translation:adjustments and total accrued costs
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

19:07 Nov 22, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / profit and loss account
Slovak term or phrase: OP a kompl. nákl.
It appears on a profit and loss acount and my translator doesn't know what "OP" and "kompl" stands for. Can somebody help with meaning in Slovak and their English translation?
Whole text is:
"Zmena rezerv, OP a kompl. nákl. v hospod. cinnosti"?
Zeljko Susljic
Belgium
opravné položky a komplexní náklady
Explanation:
a line in financial statements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 20:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, I forgot to mention the Eglish equivalents

"opravné položky" are "adjusting entries" (as Monique suggested) or "adjusting items", or simply "adjustments"

The term "komplexní náklady" needs further explanation. In this context (rezervy, OP a komp. nákl.), it refers to "komplexní náklady příštích období", i.e. "total prepaid costs/expenses" or "total accrued costs"
Selected response from:

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, you've been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opravné položky a komplexní náklady
Marek Buchtel
4Adjusting Entries and Total Costs
lingua chick


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adjusting Entries and Total Costs


Explanation:
Here goes the English translation
OP=opravné položky = Adjusting Entries
Komplexní náklady = Total Costs


    Reference: http://www.accountingcoach.com/online-accounting-course/08Dp...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adjusting_entries
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opravné položky a komplexní náklady


Explanation:
a line in financial statements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 20:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, I forgot to mention the Eglish equivalents

"opravné položky" are "adjusting entries" (as Monique suggested) or "adjusting items", or simply "adjustments"

The term "komplexní náklady" needs further explanation. In this context (rezervy, OP a komp. nákl.), it refers to "komplexní náklady příštích období", i.e. "total prepaid costs/expenses" or "total accrued costs"


    Reference: http://business.center.cz/business/pravo/zakony/ucto-v2002-5...
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, you've been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
3 hrs
  -> díky

agree  webguru: nemelo by to byt "kompletni" ???
5 hrs
  -> díky; ustálené spojení je v tomto případě komplexní náklady (ani nevím proč)