opravný prostriedok

English translation: equitable or legal remedy

Slovak term or phrase:opravný prostriedok
English translation:equitable or legal remedy
Entered by: Dagmar Broberg

08:22 Oct 27, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Slovak term or phrase: opravný prostriedok
Proti rozhodnutiu o preruseni konania nemozno podat OPRAVNY PROSTRIEDOK...
Uncle
equitable or legal remedy
Explanation:
Monetary damages are often referred to as a legal remedy while coercive (requiring a party to do or omit doing a specific act through injunctive relief or a court order of specific performance) and declaratory remedies (the court determines individual rights in a specific situation without awarding damages or ordering particular action.)are termed equitable remedies.
Selected response from:

Dagmar Broberg
Sweden
Grading comment
"response from the best looking translator" award given ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal remedy
Sarka Rubkova
5appeal
plha
4remedy
Jan Fatara
4 -1equitable or legal remedy
Dagmar Broberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opravný prostriedok
remedy


Explanation:
"remedy - Law. A legal order of preventing or redressing a wrong or enforcing a right."


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=remedy
Jan Fatara
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opravný prostriedok
legal remedy


Explanation:
As it concerns law...

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle: Thx, I'd probably prefer legal remedy.
14 mins

agree  Marek Buchtel
28 mins

agree  Jan Fatara: In the field of law, both "legal remedy" and "remedy" are used
3 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opravný prostriedok
appeal


Explanation:
opravným prostriedok je všeobecná kategória právnych podaní ako odvolanie, dovolanie, rozklad a pod., ktorými sa ten kto ho podáva o zmenu určitého rozhodnutia (súdu alebo štátneho orgánu). V anglickej právnej terminológii takejto všeobecnej kategórii najbližšie zodpovedá appeal (jednotlivé druhy sú taktiež rozlíšené).
Legal remedy (alebo remedy) je "právny prostriedok", kam spadá napráíklad aj žaloba, sťažnosť a pod, ktoré v žiadnom prípade nie sú opravnými prostriedkami.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-29 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vypadlo mi tam slovo
ktorými sa ten kto ho podáva SNAŽÍ o zmenu určitého rozhodnutia
+ sorry za preklepy

plha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opravný prostriedok
equitable or legal remedy


Explanation:
Monetary damages are often referred to as a legal remedy while coercive (requiring a party to do or omit doing a specific act through injunctive relief or a court order of specific performance) and declaratory remedies (the court determines individual rights in a specific situation without awarding damages or ordering particular action.)are termed equitable remedies.



    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/
Dagmar Broberg
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"response from the best looking translator" award given ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  plha: this is translation of "právny prostriedok" not "opravný prostriedok" and that makes a hell of a difference in law
1 day 5 hrs