KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Business/Commerce (general)

návrh racionalizačných opatrení

English translation: streamlining proposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:návrh racionalizačných opatrení
English translation:streamlining proposal
Entered by: Jana Zajicova

15:40 Apr 26, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / rationalization
Slovak term or phrase: návrh racionalizačných opatrení
pojem racionalizácia - engineering development???
zkuster
streamlining proposal
Explanation:
"Engineering development" určitě ne, to by nebylo srozumitelné. To streamline - zjednodušit, zefektivnit. Snad se to bude hodit. :)
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dear Janka, Thanks a lot!!!
Zuzana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4efficiency improvement proposalRobert Jariabka
3 +1proposal of rationalization measures
Rad Graban
4streamlining proposalJana Zajicova
3improvemenent/innovation proposal(s)
rosim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streamlining proposal


Explanation:
"Engineering development" určitě ne, to by nebylo srozumitelné. To streamline - zjednodušit, zefektivnit. Snad se to bude hodit. :)

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dear Janka, Thanks a lot!!!
Zuzana

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposal of rationalization measures


Explanation:
...or "rationalization measures proposal". "Rationalization"- organization of a business according to scientific principles of management in order to increase efficiency.
IMHO, I think that Jana's suggestion would be more suitable for marketing text.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle
1 day15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvemenent/innovation proposal(s)


Explanation:
quite usual

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficiency improvement proposal


Explanation:
to combine the previous suggestions

Robert Jariabka
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jana Zajicova, Rad Graban