KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Business/Commerce (general)

spadová oblasť

English translation: district/area/territory/region served by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:spadová oblasť
English translation:district/area/territory/region served by ...
Entered by: Jana Zajicova

14:04 Sep 5, 2008
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Slovak term or phrase: spadová oblasť
spádová oblasť = okolie predajne automobilov, z ktorej budu pochadzat potencionalni zakaznici. Dakujem.
igorisko
Slovakia
district/area/territory/region served by ...
Explanation:
Pokud se to hodí do té věty...
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catchment area>Maria Chmelarova
3 +2catchment area
Rad Graban
4market
Mike Gogulski
3district/area/territory/region served by ...Jana Zajicova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market


Explanation:
*

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
district/area/territory/region served by ...


Explanation:
Pokud se to hodí do té věty...

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catchment area


Explanation:
My suggestion


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catchment_area_(human_geography...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
3 hrs

agree  Jana Bedanova
1 day4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catchment area>


Explanation:
nielen "wathershed"... also in human geography > pozri def. at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catchment area
or www.ece.de/cs > Galerie Vankovka, Brno...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.