KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

tolerovaný pobyt

English translation: tolerated stay


00:43 Feb 9, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Slovak term or phrase: tolerovaný pobyt
Rozumím, co znamená tolerovaný pobyt ale nejsem si jistá co by tomu odpovídalo v angličtině? Tolerated residency/stay?
Na žádosti o povolení k dočasnému, trvalému a tolerovanému pobytu pro cizince s pracovní nabídkou na Slovensku.
Martina Silpoch
Canada
English translation:tolerated stay
Explanation:
or tolerated residence
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Approved Residency
webguru
5tolerated residenceMaria Chmelarova
3 +1tolerated stay
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approved Residency


Explanation:
Approved Residency (Status) - this is what I would use if you need to translated the term given in Slovak. However, commonly used here for this type of permit is Temporary Work Visa. Tis is used in other countries as well - see this link to Candian Immigration website:


    Reference: http://www.immigrationexpert.com/content/work_visa_canada.as...
webguru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: there must be a proper term for TWV in Slovak, and a residence permit can be for a (near) lifetime
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolerated stay


Explanation:
or tolerated residence


    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban: Another good link (lenghty, but includes other terms you may need) http://www.minv.sk/en/_private/ACT48.htm
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tolerated residence


Explanation:
Martina, toto sa mi podarilo najs tym, ze Pro Lingua pouzila vyraz tolerated stay ...
tolerated stay ( subsudiary protection/subsidiary form of protection) > tolerated residence
v uvedenej webke kde je presny popis, podla zakona v Sloveneskej rep. Tento pobyt sa tyka refugees in Slovakia a inych krajin (v Europe...) or asylum seekeres ...

http://www.ecre.org/files/CFP July 2004.pdf

Polici uvadzaju "temporary residnecy card"
mozno Vam to pomoze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-09 15:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poliaci nie Polici


    Reference: http://www.ecre.org
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4