International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Computers: Software

Položka

English translation: item


09:36 Dec 16, 2005
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software manual
Slovak term or phrase: Položka
... nastavíte cez menu "Nastavenia", položka "Nastavenia".
(Item?)
Uncle
English translation:item
Explanation:
menu item - položka menu

Selected response from:

Jan Fatara
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2item
Jan Fatara
5vynechatDagmar Turčanová


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Položka
item


Explanation:
menu item - položka menu




    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/browser/ext/tutorials/men...
Jan Fatara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matej Hasko
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jan Kolbaba
54 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Položka
vynechat


Explanation:
Položka sa v slovenskych prekladoch pouziva ako nadradene slovo, ak si lokalizátor nie je istý pomenovaním grafického prvku (ponuka, pole, tlačidlo).
V anglictine by uvedena veta znela "You cet set this in Settings > Settings".
(Lokalizovala som Windows aj Oracle a tam su helpy pisane takymto telegrafickym stylom.)

Dagmar Turčanová
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Vdaka za nazor.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Vdaka za nazor.