KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

inžinierske siete

English translation: utility lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:inžinierske siete
English translation:utility lines
Entered by: ex-pat

12:59 Aug 11, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: inžinierske siete
Ochranné pásma inžinierskych sietí budú navrhnuté a pri umiestňovaní stavby rešpektované podľa požiadaviek príslušných technických noriem.

(inžinierske siete = podzemné vedenia vodovodu, kanalizácie, plynu, elektriny)
Uncle
utility lines
Explanation:
check the hits on google and you'll see.
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
Thanks to all who've replied, I've considered all the responses. It was difficult to choose only one!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2utility lines
ex-pat
5 +1utility networks/underground services/buried services
Slavomir BELIS
5 +1utilitiessrubkova
5public utilities
Igor Liba
5 -1infrastructure >>>Maria Chmelarova
5 -1supply networks
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supply networks


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_supply_network
Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: if you read properly the definition on Wikipedia - they mean something different than inžinierske siete are
44 mins
  -> distribution through piping/watermains from storage to consumption (at houses, fire hydrants, industrial use points, etc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilities


Explanation:
or utility services

I know this from practise when working with English designing company

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka: utilities is also possible
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility networks/underground services/buried services


Explanation:
utility networks - kind of universal translation, I guess - it has been accepted by a few native English professional translators or proofreaders in my case

underground/buried services - British usage - appeared in a British construction book - see the context below:

The most frequent cause of accidents in excavation is contact with buried services by machine, air tools and hand tools.

Check that all underground services have been identified and located prior to starting excavation work.


Example sentence(s):
  • The most frequent cause of accidents in excavation is contact with buried services by machine, air tools and hand tools.
  • Check that all underground services have been identified and located prior to starting excavation work.
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: "Underground services" or "utility networks" if the target audience is British.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utility lines


Explanation:
check the hits on google and you'll see.


    Reference: http://www.wisconsinpublicservice.com/home/buried.asp
    Reference: http://www.cityofoxford.org/Page.asp?NavID=491
ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all who've replied, I've considered all the responses. It was difficult to choose only one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: Absolutely, if the target audience is American. // And you are so right, too :-)
4 hrs
  -> of course living in the US most of my life, I am more prone to give this kind of answer. ;-)

agree  Radovan Pletka
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public utilities


Explanation:
public utilities - tento vyraz sa bezne pouziva v rozpoctoch pre realizaciu stavebnych prac


    Reference: http://www.enviro.gov.sk/minis/uzemne/vyd_dokum/slovnik/MAS....
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infrastructure >>>


Explanation:
prosim citajte ....


    Reference: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/infrasructure
    Reference: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_utility
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: I have to compliment you, not everybody here is willing to admit a mistake. Read proz instructions, it is easy to delete your whole answer.
12 hrs
  -> Ano, uvedomila som si to uz az ked bolo neskoro.