KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vyrovnávací mostík

English translation: dock levellers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vyrovnávací mostík
English translation:dock levellers
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

10:17 Aug 14, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: vyrovnávací mostík
Hala bude osadená 1,1 m nad okolitým upraveným terénom, čím sa vytvorí možnosť vykladania a nakladania tovaru, priamo cez vyrovnávacie mostíky.
Uncle
dock levellers
Explanation:
perhaps you might try this
www.constructashed.com or
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loading docks
webguru
3dock levellersMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loading docks


Explanation:
Why search it in Google? From the context the decribed scenario is obvious - floor level of the warehouse is 1.1 m above the level of the surrounding area, so the goods can be loaded and unloaded directly from trucks onto the floor level. This is done through loading docks, and in this context my suggested translation would be:
...enabling handling of goods directly to loading docks


webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately, no.I don't think leaving out the source term completely is the best solution. Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ex-pat: agree 100% loading or unloading dock is sufficient
1 hr

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs

agree  Radovan Pletka: makes sense (-:
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dock levellers


Explanation:
perhaps you might try this
www.constructashed.com or


    Reference: http://www.stertiluk.com/stertilstokvis/loading_bay_design.h...
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks :)