KudoZ home » Slovak to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

družstevný byt

English translation: cooperative flat


11:46 Feb 24, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
Slovak term or phrase: družstevný byt
For example:
... je nájomkyňou 4-izbového družstevného bytu ...

Does this mean a flat belonging to a 'stavebné bytové družstvo'? - and if so, is it something like a 'housing association flat' (in UK English, at least)?

Incidentally, I'm not sure what the difference is (if any) between 'bytové družstvo' and 'stavebné bytové družstvo'.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:cooperative flat
Explanation:
I'm not sure I would translate it like that, Dylan. Especially if this reference is correct: http://www.ourproperty.co.uk/guides/housing_association.html
It is subject to specific legislation on cooperatives (in general, not just for housing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-24 12:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have osobne vlastnictvo, druzstevne vlastnictvo and obecne vlastnictvo. OS.V. + DR.V. are quite comparable.
whereas in England, on the other hand, I think housing association and council properties (for simplicity let's say DR.V. + OB.V.) are more comparable
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart. 'Cooperative flat' is what I used - this seemed best, because of the way the word 'družstvo' is used in the text. Thanks to everyone for the various ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2housing association flat
Uncle
4 +1commonholdMaria Chmelarova
3 +2cooperative flat
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing association flat


Explanation:
You've answered your question yourself. I give up any Kudos ;)
As for the second question, my sources say bytove druzstvo = housing association and stavebne bytove druzstvo= co-operative building society. /shrug

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
4 hrs

agree  Igor Liba
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooperative flat


Explanation:
I'm not sure I would translate it like that, Dylan. Especially if this reference is correct: http://www.ourproperty.co.uk/guides/housing_association.html
It is subject to specific legislation on cooperatives (in general, not just for housing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-24 12:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have osobne vlastnictvo, druzstevne vlastnictvo and obecne vlastnictvo. OS.V. + DR.V. are quite comparable.
whereas in England, on the other hand, I think housing association and council properties (for simplicity let's say DR.V. + OB.V.) are more comparable

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart. 'Cooperative flat' is what I used - this seemed best, because of the way the word 'družstvo' is used in the text. Thanks to everyone for the various ideas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - yes, in terms of Slovak legal categories, the use of the word 'cooperative' seems justified. 'Housing association' is perhaps too specifically British (makes me think of 'Peabody Trust', the name I have come across most often over the years).

Asker: I'm slightly wary of using 'housing cooperative' because it has a specific meaning in English, as explained here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Housing_cooperative - but I accept the need for 'legislative accuracy' and consistent use of the word 'cooperative' in a Slovak legal context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jana Bedanova: or maybe even "housing co-operative flat/apartment"
9 hrs
  -> yes, that's even better for "legislative accuracy" (Slovak legislation has a couple of provisions specifically on "housing cooperatives")

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commonhold


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/condominium (in USA)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/commonhold (in GB since 2004)

Stavebne bytove drustvo - Housing Association of Stavebne Bytove Druzstvo (Kosice I ) www.utcluj.ro.utcu/civeng/leonardo/evenimente/Kosice/raport...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Gerry

neutral  Stuart Hoskins: yes, this could definitely work. Again, I'd look up more Slovak legislation on cooperatives, though, to make sure (in England the commonhold association is a company registered with Companies House - http://www.lease-advice.org/commmain.htm)
25 mins
  -> Thank you.